Wednesday, December 16, 2009
[…] BB&C was not a condo owner.

After obtaining the deed for parking space 21, an employee of BB&C parked his car in the space for a period of more than 20 years, during which time BB&C paid all taxes, maintenance fees, and insurances fees. In 2003, BB&C attempted to sell parking space 21 to a third-party non-condominium owner, but the condo association blocked BB&C's access to the space -- access being through a locked gate. BB&C filed a quiet title action claiming unrestricted fee simple ownership of parking space 21 by adverse possession under color of title pursuant to C.R.S. sec. 38-41-108.

C.R.S. 38-41-108 provides that person who is in possession of land for seven successive years, under color of title, made in good faith, and during that time pays taxes assessed on the land shall be adjudged the owner of the land "to the extent and according to the purport of his paper title." "Color of title" means title evidenced by a written document purporting to convey title to real property, but which fails to do so because of some defect.