Wednesday, December 16, 2009
[…] Currently, Denver's zoning code task force is conducting public meetings in neighborhoods throughout the city regarding the new code. The remaining meeting dates and neighborhoods are referenced here. Following this public review and comment period, the new code will go to the Planning Board and City Council for discussion, public hearings and adoption.

Friday, July 24, 2009

COVENANTS NOT TO COMPETE -- "MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL"

In Colorado, covenants not to compete are void as a matter of public policy except in a few limited circumstances. C.R.S. sec. 8-2-113(2). One of the exceptions is for "executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel." However, there is no statutory definition of "management personnel," and the Colorado courts have not provided clear guidance for who is "management personnel."

A recent Colorado Court of Appeals decision, DISH Network Corp. v.